An evergreen tree native to Africa and North America. An oil prized by Egyptians for its scent in cosmetics and often burned in temples and palaces for its grounding perfumery scent. An anti-bacterial oil with strong antiseptic properties. Reduces skin inflammation and helps soothe acne. Effective mosquito and insect repellent. Relieves coughs and breathing difficulties. Its calming effects soothes anxiety and relieves nervous tensions.
Ingredient: Cedrus atlantica
Country of origin: Morocco
Plant parts: Wood
Method of extraction: Steam distilled
Cultivation method: Organic
Skin type: All skin types
Scent: A deep, woodsy,warm and citrus scent. Golden yellow to deep orange in colour.
Method of usage: Add a few drops to base oils/creams/lotions (please refer to Skin Dilution Chart) for skin care or massage purposes. Diffuse between 5-6 drops (every 100ml of water) and enjoy its relaxing and calming effects.