A native tree to Asia and the mediterranean known for its antiseptic and purifying properties. Traditionally used to ease respiratory issues and spasmodic coughs. A natural astringent good for tightening skin pores, hair follicles and lessening prespiration. Regulates the female productive and hormonal systems. Helps improve mood as well as mental clarity and alertness. Also known to relieve muscle tension when experiencing restless leg syndrome. Also a popular perfumery scent for mens toiletries and products.
Ingredient: Cupressus sempervirens
Country of origin: France
Plant parts: Twigs and needles
Method of extraction: Distilled
Cultivation method: Traditional
Skin type: All skin types
Scent: Crisp, green, herbaceous with hints of spiciness and a woody aroma. Light to golden yellow clear liquid
Method of usage: Add a few drops to base oils/creams/lotions (please refer to Skin Dilution Chart) for skin care or massage purposes. Diffuse between 5-6 drops (every 100ml of water). Add a few drops into spray bottle with water and apply to control body odours. Blends well with citrus,herbs and coniferous groups of oils.