top of page

Frankincense, harvested the same way for thousands of years, is one of the most sacred herbs in ayurveda valued for its multiple uses in cosmetics, incense and religious rituals of ancient civilizations. Kohl, (a black powder used in ancient Egypt) is made from charred frankincense. In parts of the Arab world, frankincense is used for attracting angels and dispelling evil spirits.

 

Frankincense carterii, high in d-limonene, in topical application, helps with joint pain relief, muscle aches and pains. A great addition to skincare regimen as it tones complexion. Helps sharpen concentration. Provide spiritual support, comforts in times of frailty and grief. Brings a sense of peace through deep relaxation. 

 

Frankincense Carterii

SKU: EO-271
PriceFrom RM76.00
  • Ingredient: Boswellia carterii
    Country of origin: Somalia
    Plant parts: Resin
    Method of extraction: Distilled 
    Cultivation method: Traditional 
    Certified: Yes
    Skin type: All skin types
    Scent: Balsamic, slightly spicy with citrusy, wood-resin low notes. Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid.
    Method of usage: Add between 1-2%  to base oils/creams/lotions (please refer to Skin Dilution Chart) for skin care or massage purposes. Diffuse between 2-3 drops (every 100ml of water) and enjoy its relaxing and calming effects. Blends well with most oils especially Bergamot, Cedarwood atlas, Sandalwood, Lavender, Rose and Ylang ylang

Related Products