Sacred frankincense essential oil is a precious, gentle oil with anti-inflammatory and antibacterial qualities. A popular beauty oil addition for skincare for its anti-aging and skin rejuvenation properties. Helps ease nervous conditions and tensions with its natural sedative effects. Soothes coughs and ease respiratory congestion. Also a deeply grounding oil for meditative purposes.
Ingredient: Boswellia sacra
Country of origin: Oman
Plant parts: Resin
Method of extraction: Distilled
Cultivation method: Traditional
Skin type: All skin types
Scent: Refreshing, sweet smelling with warming balsamic undertones
Method of usage: Add a few drops to base oils/creams/lotions (please refer to Skin Dilution Chart) for skin care or massage purposes. Diffuse between 5-6 drops (every 100ml of water) and enjoy its relaxing and calming effects. Blends well with myrrh,coriander, cinnamon, neroli, lavender and citrus scent oils.